The father's paternity was legally established in early 2005, and the court awarded them joint custody, with . He is also very professional and empathetic. (b) Discussions regarding bail and the opportunity for the defendant to petition the [judge] for a bond modification. This case involved a child born in 2002 to unmarried parents. Beverly Bird is a practicing paralegal who has been writing professionally on legal subjects for over 30 years. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. A good family law judge will attempt to use significant pressure and persuasion to get the parents to reach a negotiated settlement short of an Evidentiary hearing.